Aberaman North
Electorate: 3862
Number of seats: 2
Aberaman North results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ANTHONY CHRISTOPHER |
Welsh Labour |
900 |
Elected |
LINDA DE VET |
Welsh Labour |
781 |
Elected |
WAYNE LLOYD |
Plaid Cymru |
396 |
|
Aberaman South
Electorate: 3489
Number of seats: 2
Aberaman South results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ANITA CALVERT |
Welsh Labour |
890 |
Elected |
HOWARD EDMUND DAVIES |
Plaid Cymru |
501 |
|
LEA MICHAEL DEMPSEY |
Plaid Cymru |
350 |
|
TINA WILLIAMS |
Welsh Labour |
861 |
Elected |
Abercynon
Electorate: 4780
Number of seats: 2
Abercynon results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ALBY DAVIES MBE |
Welsh Labour |
903 |
Elected |
STUART GREGORY |
Independent |
519 |
|
SEAN MICHAEL HACKETT |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
65 |
|
RHYS ROBERT LEWIS |
Welsh Labour |
681 |
Elected |
JOHN MATTHEWS |
Green Party |
161 |
|
RHODRI OWEN |
Plaid Cymru |
334 |
|
Aberdare East
Electorate: 5231
Number of seats: 2
Aberdare East results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
STEVE BRADWICK |
Welsh Labour |
1414 |
Elected |
MIKE FOREY |
Welsh Labour |
1269 |
Elected |
DAVID ALUN WALTERS |
Plaid Cymru |
578 |
|
Aberdare West / Llwydcoed
Electorate: 7343
Number of seats: 3
Aberdare West / Llwydcoed results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ANN CRIMMINGS |
Welsh Labour |
1306 |
Elected |
JOHN DANIEL |
Plaid Cymru |
1049 |
|
JOHN DAVIES |
Welsh Labour |
1118 |
Elected |
SHARON REES |
Welsh Labour |
1095 |
Elected |
WAYNE RICHARDS |
Plaid Cymru |
899 |
|
LIZ WALTERS |
Plaid Cymru |
934 |
|
Beddau
Electorate: 3236
Number of seats: 1
Beddau results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JAMES CHRISTOPHER RADCLIFFE |
Plaid Cymru |
116 |
|
MIKE SINCLAIR-THOMSON |
Independent |
174 |
|
RICHARD YEO |
Welsh Labour |
661 |
Elected |
Brynna
Electorate: 3051
Number of seats: 1
Brynna results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
MICK TEMS |
Plaid Cymru |
213 |
|
ROGER KENNETH TURNER |
Welsh Labour |
771 |
Elected |
Church Village
Electorate: 3556
Number of seats: 1
Church Village results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
CHRISTOPHER NORTON |
Welsh Conservative Party |
169 |
|
GRAHAM STACEY |
Welsh Labour |
657 |
Elected |
RHYS MARK WATKINS |
Plaid Cymru |
189 |
|
Cilfynydd
Electorate: 2141
Number of seats: 1
Cilfynydd results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
STEPHEN BELZAK |
Independent |
189 |
|
STUART FISHER |
Plaid Cymru |
57 |
|
JAMES ALEXANDER HACKETT |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
132 |
|
BARRIE JAMES MORGAN |
Welsh Labour |
354 |
Elected |
Cwm Clydach
Electorate: 2169
Number of seats: 1
Cwm Clydach results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
MARK NORRIS |
Welsh Labour |
508 |
Elected |
HEIDI WHITTER |
Plaid Cymru |
220 |
|
Cwmbach
Electorate: 3366
Number of seats: 1
Cwmbach results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JEFFREY ALAN ELLIOT |
The Labour and Co-Operative Party |
757 |
Elected |
ADRIAN JARMAN |
Plaid Cymru |
436 |
|
Cymmer
Electorate: 4268
Number of seats: 2
Cymmer results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
NICOLE GRIFFITHS |
Plaid Cymru |
430 |
|
EDWYN PARRY |
Plaid Cymru |
331 |
|
MARGARET TEGG |
Welsh Labour |
972 |
Elected |
CHRIS WILLIAMS |
Welsh Labour |
989 |
Elected |
Ferndale
Electorate: 3228
Number of seats: 2
Ferndale results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ANNETTE DAVIES |
Welsh Labour |
604 |
Elected |
PHILIP HOWE |
Independent |
952 |
Elected |
CERI JONES |
Welsh Labour |
463 |
|
MARTIN REES |
Independent |
323 |
|
NORMA WILLIAMS |
Plaid Cymru |
385 |
|
Gilfach Goch
Electorate: 2547
Number of seats: 1
Gilfach Goch results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
GERALD LESLIE FRANCIS |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
213 |
|
AUFRON ROBERTS |
Welsh Labour |
826 |
Elected |
EMYR WILKINSON |
Welsh Conservative Party |
30 |
|
Glyncoch
Electorate: Uncontested
Number of seats: 1
Glyncoch results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
DOUG WILLIAMS |
Welsh Labour |
N/A |
Uncontested |
Graig
Electorate: 1736
Number of seats: 1
Graig results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JOYCE CASS |
Welsh Labour |
339 |
Elected |
BOB FOX |
Independent |
140 |
|
JENNIFER ANN HUGHES |
Plaid Cymru |
65 |
|
GLYN RHYS MATTHEWS |
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
8 |
|
GEORGE SUMMERS |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
21 |
|
Hawthorn
Electorate: 2834
Number of seats: 1
Hawthorn results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
IAGO AP STEFFAN |
Plaid Cymru |
352 |
|
TERESSA BATES |
Welsh Labour |
482 |
Elected |
JEANETTE JONES |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
83 |
|
Hirwaun
Electorate: 3201
Number of seats: 1
Hirwaun results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JENNIFER HARTWELL |
Welsh Labour |
452 |
|
KAREN MORGAN |
Plaid Cymru |
712 |
Elected |
Llanharan
Electorate: 2542
Number of seats: 1
Llanharan results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JOHN ROBERT DILWORTH |
Plaid Cymru |
262 |
|
GERAINT EDWARD HOPKINS |
Welsh Labour |
510 |
Elected |
Llanharry
Electorate: 2773
Number of seats: 1
Llanharry results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JULIE DILWORTH |
Plaid Cymru |
247 |
|
BARRY STEPHENS |
Welsh Labour |
600 |
Elected |
Llantrisant Town
Electorate: 3797
Number of seats: 1
Llantrisant Town results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
STEVEN JOHN HARRY |
Plaid Cymru |
248 |
|
GLYNNE HOLMES |
Welsh Labour |
940 |
Elected |
ANN-MARIE MASON |
Welsh Conservative Party |
162 |
|
Llantwit Fardre
Electorate: 4743
Number of seats: 2
Llantwit Fadre results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JACQUI BUNNAGE |
Welsh Labour |
535 |
Elected |
MARGARET BURTONWOOD |
Independent |
260 |
|
BEV CHANNON |
Welsh Labour |
481 |
|
ALEX COOMBS |
Welsh Conservative Party |
421 |
|
JOEL STEPHEN JAMES |
Welsh Conservative Party |
630 |
Elected |
JOOLS JONES |
Independent |
275 |
|
STEVEN THOMAS OWEN |
Plaid Cymru |
243 |
|
STEVEN THOMAS |
Plaid Cymru |
175 |
|
Llwyn-Y-Pia
Electorate: 1721
Number of seats: 1
Llwyn-Y-Pia results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
NAETHAN DEAN JONES |
Plaid Cymru |
208 |
|
SYLVIA JEAN JONES |
The Labour and Co-operative Party |
357 |
Elected |
Maerdy
Electorate: 2384
Number of seats: 1
Maerdy results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
GERWYN EVANS |
Plaid Cymru |
217 |
|
KEIRON MONTAGUE |
Welsh Labour |
832 |
Elected |
Mountain Ash East
Electorate: 2208
Number of seats: 1
Mountain Ash East results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
PAULINE JARMAN |
Plaid Cymru |
544 |
Elected |
WENDY ELIZABETH TREEBY |
Welsh Labour |
356 |
|
Mountain Ash West
Electorate: 3195
Number of seats: 2
Mountain Ash West results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
DANNY ALLEN |
Plaid Cymru |
287 |
|
NICOLA BENNEY |
Plaid Cymru |
287 |
|
SIMON LLOYD |
Welsh Labour |
770 |
Elected |
ANDREW MORGAN |
Welsh Labour |
885 |
Elected |
Penrhiwceiber
Electorate: 4481
Number of seats: 2
Penrhiwceiber results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ADAM FOX |
Welsh Labour |
1104 |
Elected |
MIA HOLLSING |
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts |
135 |
|
JANE WARD |
Welsh Labour |
947 |
Elected |
LYN WARNER |
Plaid Cymru |
473 |
|
Pentre
Electorate: 4023
Number of seats: 2
Pentre results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ELAINE BARNETT |
The Labour and Co-Operative Party |
741 |
|
KRIS EVANS |
The Labour and Co-Operative Party |
724 |
|
LEIGH MARTIN EVANS |
Green Party |
87 |
|
LINDA EVANS |
Green Party |
82 |
|
SHELLEY REES-OWEN |
Plaid Cymru |
867 |
Elected |
MAUREEN WEAVER |
Plaid Cymru |
789 |
Elected |
Pen-Y-Graig
Electorate: 4136
Number of seats: 2
Pen-Y-Graig results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ALISON FRANCIS JONES |
Plaid Cymru |
513 |
|
MARK LEWIS |
Plaid Cymru |
421 |
|
KEN PRIVETT |
Welsh Labour |
775 |
Elected |
DENNIS WEEKS |
Welsh Labour |
754 |
Elected |
Pen-Y-Waun
Electorate: 2132
Number of seats: 1
Pen-Y-Waun results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
HELEN BOGGIS |
Welsh Labour |
378 |
Elected |
ANTHONY EDWARDS |
Independent |
228 |
|
PAUL JAMES |
Plaid Cymru |
169 |
|
Pont-Y-Clun
Electorate: 6101
Number of seats: 2
Pont-Y-Clun results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
DAVID MAYBERY BEVAN |
United Kingdom Independence Party |
217 |
|
KEN FORSDYKE |
Independent |
334 |
|
MARGARET MARIAN GRIFFITHS |
Welsh Labour |
642 |
Elected |
PAUL GRIFFITHS |
Welsh Labour |
651 |
Elected |
JONATHAN VAUGHAN HUISH |
Plaid Cymru |
527 |
|
GORDON NORMAN |
Independent |
332 |
|
BRENDAN O'REILLY |
Independent |
567 |
|
MERFYN REA |
Plaid Cymru |
487 |
|
DAN SAXTON |
Welsh Conservative Party |
422 |
|
Pontypridd Town
Electorate: 2229
Number of seats: 1
Pontypridd Town results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
STEVE CARTER |
The Labour and Co-Operative Party |
372 |
Elected |
DEWI JOHN GRAY |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
92 |
|
RICHARD LINDSAY MARTIN |
Plaid Cymru |
123 |
|
JOE PAYNE |
Independent |
312 |
|
Porth
Electorate: 4554
Number of seats: 2
Porth results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ALUN GERAINT COX |
Plaid Cymru |
582 |
|
MARGARET DAVIES |
Welsh Labour |
941 |
Elected |
CLIFF JONES |
Welsh Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
155 |
|
GRAHAM SMITH |
Welsh Labour |
809 |
Elected |
JULIE WILLIAMS |
Plaid Cymru |
662 |
|
Rhigos
Electorate: 1415
Number of seats: 1
Rhigos results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
BEVERLEY HALL |
Plaid Cymru |
187 |
|
GRAHAM PHILIP THOMAS |
Welsh Labour |
341 |
Elected |
COLIN HOWARD WOODLEY |
Independent |
75 |
|
Rhondda
Electorate: 3603
Number of seats: 2
Rhondda results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
GRAEME JOHN BEARD |
Independent |
434 |
|
HANNAH FISHER |
Plaid Cymru |
169 |
|
TINA LEYSHON |
Welsh Labour |
623 |
Elected |
KEN OWEN |
Independent |
155 |
|
PHILIP PRICE |
Independent |
303 |
|
RICHARD MICHAEL REAST |
Green Party |
176 |
|
ROB SMITH |
Welsh Labour |
531 |
Elected |
Rhydfelen Central - Ilan
Electorate: 3256
Number of seats: 1
Rhydfelen Central results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
BOB HUMPHRIES |
Plaid Cymru |
128 |
|
LEE NIGEL THACKER |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
59 |
|
MAUREEN WEBBER |
Welsh Labour |
714 |
Elected |
Taffs Well
Electorate: 2877
Number of seats: 1
Taffs Well results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
JILL BONETTO |
The Labour and Co-Operative Party |
589 |
Elected |
ADRIAN EDWARD HOBSON |
Plaid Cymru |
359 |
|
Talbot Green
Electorate: 2036
Number of seats: 1
Talbot Green results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
PAUL BACCARA |
Independent |
400 |
Elected |
EMYR ELWYN WILIAMS |
Plaid Cymru |
66 |
|
JEFF WOODINGTON |
Welsh Labour |
375 |
|
GREGORY ZUCKERMAN |
Welsh Conservative Party |
49 |
|
Ton-teg
Electorate: 3358
Number of seats: 2
Ton-teg results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
RAY BUTLER |
Welsh Labour |
536 |
|
JOHN DAVID |
Welsh Labour |
593 |
Elected |
GERAINT HUW DAY |
Plaid Cymru |
161 |
|
ANNA GWENDOLINE REES |
Welsh Conservative Party |
183 |
|
IAN WILLIAM REES |
Welsh Conservative Party |
175 |
|
KAREN ROBERTS |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
282 |
|
LYNDON GRAHAM WALKER |
Independent |
645 |
Elected |
Tonypandy
Electorate: 2739
Number of seats: 1
Tonypandy results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
TINA MARIA DAVIES |
Plaid Cymru |
344 |
|
CRAIG JAMES MIDDLE |
Welsh Labour |
651 |
Elected |
Tonyrefail East
Electorate: 4431
Number of seats: 2
Tonyrefail East results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
PHIL DOYLE |
Independent |
549 |
|
HENDRIK HAYE |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
178 |
|
BOB MCDONALD |
Welsh Labour |
610 |
Elected |
GREG POWELL |
Plaid Cymru |
430 |
|
RUSSELL ROBERTS |
Welsh Labour |
576 |
|
PAUL WASLEY |
Independent |
629 |
Elected |
Tonyrefail West
Electorate: 4650
Number of seats: 1
Tonyrefail West results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
DANNY GREHAN |
Plaid Cymru |
360 |
|
EUDINE HANAGAN |
Welsh Labour |
792 |
Elected |
SHAWN ANTHONY STEVENS |
Independent |
331 |
|
Trallwng
Electorate: 2904
Number of seats: 1
Trallwng results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
ALLEN BEVAN |
Welsh Labour |
417 |
|
ADRIAN DUMPHY |
Independent |
120 |
|
MIKE POWELL |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
537 |
Elected |
TONY RICHARDS |
Plaid Cymru |
84 |
|
Trealaw
Electorate: 2959
Number of seats: 1
Trealaw results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
TINA LUDLOW |
|
95 |
|
JOY ROSSER |
Welsh Labour |
749 |
Elected |
REBECCA LOUISA WINTER |
Plaid Cymru |
244 |
|
Treforest
Electorate: 3841
Number of seats: 1
Treforest results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
CERI LORRAINE CARTER |
Plaid Cymru |
61 |
|
PAUL FITZGERALD CARTER |
Green Party |
36 |
|
ROYSTON LEE O'REILLY |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
153 |
|
STEVE POWDERHILL |
Welsh Labour |
424 |
Elected |
Treherbert
Electorate: 4441
Number of seats: 2
Treherbert results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
LUKE BOUCHARD |
Welsh Labour |
835 |
|
GERAINT RHYS DAVIES |
Plaid Cymru |
1081 |
Elected |
IRENE ELIZABETH PEARCE |
Plaid Cymru |
978 |
Elected |
PAUL RUSSELL |
Welsh Labour |
726 |
|
Treorchy
Electorate: 5999
Number of seats: 3
Treorchy results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
CENNARD DAVIES |
Plaid Cymru |
1252 |
Elected |
DR HARDEV SINGH SINGH |
Welsh Labour |
1012 |
|
SERA EVANS-FEAR |
Plaid Cymru |
1247 |
Elected |
RON JONES |
Welsh Labour |
1096 |
|
GRAHAM THOMAS |
Welsh Labour |
1099 |
|
EMYR JOHN WEBSTER |
Plaid Cymru |
1140 |
Elected |
Tylorstown
Electorate: 3369
Number of seats: 2
Tylorstown results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
MARK ADAMS |
Welsh Labour |
910 |
Elected |
ROBERT BEVAN |
Welsh Labour |
1003 |
Elected |
CRAIG JOHN JONES |
Socialist Labour Party |
275 |
|
GARETH TAYLOR |
Plaid Cymru |
218 |
|
Tyn-Y-Nant
Electorate: 2613
Number of seats: 1
Tyn-Y-Nant results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
CAROLE ANN WILLIS |
Plaid Cymru |
116 |
|
CLAYTON WILLIS |
Welsh Labour |
791 |
Elected |
Ynyshir
Electorate: 2493
Number of seats: 1
Ynyshir results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
LIONEL LANGFORD |
Welsh Labour |
606 |
Elected |
CHRISTIAN REED |
Plaid Cymru |
372 |
|
Ynysybwl
Electorate: 3557
Number of seats: 1
Ynysybwl results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
RICHARD ISAAC |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
414 |
|
SUE PICKERING |
Welsh Labour |
587 |
Elected |
ELAINE WILLIAMS |
Plaid Cymru |
316 |
|
ANDREW PAUL WILLIAMS-JONES |
Welsh Conservative Party |
55 |
|
Ystrad
Electorate: 4511
Number of seats: 2
Ystrad results
Candidate | Political Party | Votes | Result |
PAUL CANNON |
Welsh Labour |
979 |
Elected |
ANGHARAD BETHAN JONES |
Welsh Liberal Democrats |
121 |
|
LARRAINE JONES |
Plaid Cymru |
591 |
|
ESTHER RUTH NAGLE |
Plaid Cymru |
536 |
|
MALCOLM JOHN WATTS |
Welsh Labour |
804 |
Elected |